DRAW FOR BOATNIK STARTING POSITIONS THUR. MAY 23RD 10AM

BOATNIK'S GREATEST

image133

image134

image135

image136

image137




image138

'NO MAN STANDS SO TALL AS WHEN HE KNEELS TO HELP A CHILD'

THE GRANTS PASS ACTIVE CLUB






image139

'BOATNIK' HISTORY 61 YEARS IN THE MAKING

image140

THE FIRST 'BOATNIK' WINNERS: (L-R) GEORGE BROWN & GRANT GARCIA 1959

image141

1959 GRAND PRIX 'BOATNIK' START RIVERSIDE PARK, GRANTS PASS, OR

image142

1963 #30 JOHNNY WALKER COLLIDES WITH #11 RON FOX. FOX WAS OKAY, BUT OUT OF RACE WHILE WALKER FINISHED 3RD PLACE

image143

THE GREAT #6R LORRELL BROWN

(Career 1965-1989)

14 'BOATNIK' PODIUMS

2nd Place-2: 3rd Place-4: 4th Place-2: 

5th Place-6

image144

WHERE 'BOATNIK' HISTORY STARTED

#0 DON BURNISON WITH 8 WINS


image145

1968 'BOATNIK' PODIUM

(R-L 1st-5th)

BURNISON, BENETTI, WOOLSEY, 

Z. GRANT, RED BROWN

image146
image147

THANK YOU TO THE 'WHITEWATER-20!'

#0 DON BURNISON 1968 BOATNIK WIN

image148

#97 TIM NOWLIN 1987 BOATNIK WINNER

image149

1996 #11 JEFF LAIRD & #X15 NEWT GRANT CLOSE CALL

image150

BOATNIK LEGENDARY START ON THE SOUTH BANK OF ROGUE RIVER

image151

18 WINS COMBINED #007 JEFF LEWIS & #0 DON BURNISON

image152

THE GLORY DAYS RIVERSIDE MOTEL HOSTING BOATNIK

image153

grants pass active club 'boatnik'

 

Since 1959, the Active Club has hosted "Boatnik", a free event in Grants Pass, OR. at Riverside Park.


The activities start Thursday evening heading in to the Memorial Day Holiday weekend with the Davis Shows Carnival featuring food, rides, games and family fun. 


The excitement continues Friday with the concert, a spectacular fireworks display on the river at 9pm at the 7th street bridge, midway vendors, and the carnival. 


Saturday morning at 10am features the well-known Boatnik parade that  begins at 6th & 'A' Streets, and travels through downtown Grants Pass and ends at Riverside Park. 


Throughout the weekend the festivities continue in the park where there are a whirlwind of activities that include: Sprint and Drag boat racing, carnival rides, arts and crafts, Papa John's pizza eating contest, children's activities, Bingo, food vendors, Monday Sundaes, the Boatnik Brewfest at the softball field, the Jim Sigel Chevy Drive It Home Golf Shoot Out and a second night (Sunday) of patriotic fireworks at 9pm. 


Monday is the highlight of Boatnik featuring the World Famous 'Tom Rice Memorial White Water Hydroplane Race,' the Memorial Day Service, and a jet flyover. 


The  'BOATNIK' Race begins at 1pm with the ceremonies starting at  Noon.

 

The Grants Pass Active Club is a non-profit organization that contributes to the youth of Southern Oregon. Since 1959, The Grants Pass Active Club has held Boatnik every Memorial Day weekend along the Rogue River in Grants Pass, Oregon. 


Boatnik is one of two fundraisers for this group of volunteers and takes all year to plan.


All funds raised by the Grants Pass Active Club from Boatnik are returned to the community by supporting local children and youth programs. The club has donated hundreds of thousands of dollars over the past 50 years. 


The members quietly support their community by bringing Oregon's second largest festival to the shores of Riverside Park and the Rogue River.


"....NO man stands as tall as when he kneels too help a child."-GP Active Club Creed

image154
image155

BOATNIK RESULTS HISTORY

  

60TH BOATNIK           

2018 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Jesse Reinhart Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Justin Hood Grants Pass, OR 4th - Jared Hood Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Jude Hostler Hoopa, CA


2017 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Jesse Reinhart Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Dereck Ely Grants Pass, OR  4th - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Jim Eldred Grants Pass, OR


2016 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Joel Hood Grants Pass, OR  4th - Matt Medart Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Jesse Reinhart Grants Pass, OR


2015 Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 2nd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Jared Hood Grants Pass, OR 4th - Joel Hood Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Derek Woolsey Grants Pass, OR


2014 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Mike Frieson Merlin, OR 

3rd - Tyler McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 4th - Joel Hood Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Sean Palmer Grants Pass, OR


2013 Tyler McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 2nd - Jeff Laird Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR  4th - Rob Watson Port Orford, OR 

5th - Rocky Jones Hoopa, CA


2012 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Doug Branham Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Robert Calvosa Eureka, CA  4th - Sonnyman Downs Klamath, CA 

5th - John McAllister Junction City, OR


2011 Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Jebb Curtis Gold Beach, OR

3rd - Dereck Ely Grants Pass, OR  4th - Tyler McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 

5th - Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR


2010 Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 2nd - Tyler McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 4th - Brian McKnight Merlin, OR 

5th - Dereck Ely Grants Pass, OR 


2009 Ryan McGinnis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Tyler McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 4th - Steve Keen Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Dereck Ely Grants Pass, OR 



50TH BOATNIK

2008 Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 2nd - Steve Keen Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR  4th - Rick Woolsey Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Dereck Ely Grants Pass, OR 


2007 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Steve Keen Grants Pass, OR 4th - Neil McKinnon McKinleyville, CA 

5th - Brian McKnight Merlin, OR 


2006 Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 2nd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR  4th - Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Neil McKinnon McKinleyvilIe, OR

 

2005 Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Ryan McGinnis Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR  4th - Brian McKnight Merlin, OR 

5th - Grant Kudlac Grants Pass, OR 


2004 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Grant Kudlac Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Neil McKinnon McKinleyvilIe, CA 4th - Don Carter Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Dave Bradd Grants Pass, OR

 

2003 Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Richard Clark Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Brian McKnight Merlin, OR  4th - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Rick Woolsey Grants Pass, OR

 

2002 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Rob Watson Grants Pass, OR 4th - Mike Richardson Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Brent Titus Grants Pass, OR 

  

2001 Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Mike Richardson Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Derek Ely Grants Pass, OR  4th - Robert Watson Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 


2000 Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Brian McKnight Merlin, OR 

3rd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR  4th - Richard Clark Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Garry Harris Roseburg, OR



BOATNIK 1990’S

1999 Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Neil McKinnon McKinleyvilIe, CA 

3rd - Doug Ely Grants Pass, OR  4th - Jim Richardson Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Mike Richardson Grants Pass, OR

  

40TH BOATNIK

1998 Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Neil McKinnon McKinleyviIle, CA 

3rd - Conrad Daly Eureka, CA  4th - Doug Ely Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Doug Hull Grants Pass, OR

 

1997 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - George Grant Hoopa, Ca 

3rd - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR  4th - Mike Richardson Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Conrad Daly Eureka, CA

 

1996 Jeff Laird Grants Pass, OR  2nd - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR  4th - Chip Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Jim Richardson Grants Pass, OR

 

1995 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Jeff Laird Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 4th - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA 


1994 Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Jeff Laird Gold beach, OR 

3rd - George Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA

 

1993 Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 2nd - Jeff Laird Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - George Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Jude Hostler Hoopa, CA

 

1992 Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA 

3rd - George Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - Barry Pelky Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Cory Law Grants Pass, OR

 

1991 Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Barry Pelky Grants Pass, OR 4th - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 

5th - Jeff Laird Gold Beach, OR

 

1990 Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 4th - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA 

5th - Robert Fields Grants Pass, OR


  

BOATNIK 1980’S

1989 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Mark Legarra Redding, CA 

3rd - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA  4th - Frank Word Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Lorrell brown Roseburg, OR  


30TH BOATNIK (Jeff Lewis course record  46:22)

1988 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Tim Knowlin Seattle, WA 

3rd - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 4th - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Frank Word Grants Pass, OR

 

1987 Tim Knowlin Seattle, WA  2nd - Joel Sheperd Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - George Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA 

5th - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR

 

1986 Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA  2nd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR 4 th - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Jerry Brown Roseburg, OR 


1985 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Tim Knowlin Bend, OR 

3rd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 4th - Mark Legarra Medford, OR 

5th - Jerry Brown Roseburg, OR


1984 Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 4th - Tim Knowlin Bend, OR 

5th – DNF

 

1983 Newt Grant Hoopa, CA  2nd - Zane Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 4th - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA 

5th - DNF 


1982 Joel Sheperd Grants Pass, OR 2nd - BiII Boyce Gold Beach, OR 

3rd - Court Boyce Gold Beach, OR 4th - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA 

5th - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR 


1981 Zane Grant Hoopa, CA  2nd - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Neil McKinnon Arcata, CA  4th - Byron Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Roger Sanderson Hoopa, CA

 

1980 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Zane Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - Newt Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR


  

BOATNIK 1970’S

1979 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 4th - Zane Grant Hoopa, CA 

5th - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR

  

20TH BOATNIK

1978 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 4th - Lorrell Brown Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA

 

1977 Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Jerry Brown Roseburg, OR  4th - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Court Boyce Grants Pass, OR

 

1976 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Court Boyce Gold Beach, OR 4th - Lorrell Brown Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Sonny Jackson Hoopa, CA

 

1975 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Jeff Lewis Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Allen Boyce Gold Beach, OR 4th - James Jackson Hoopa, CA 

5th - Court Boyce Gold Beach, OR

 

1974 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Jeff Lewis Crescent City, CA 4th - Jack Bragden Hoopa, CA 

5th - Zane Grant Hoopa, CA 

   

1973 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR  4th - Delmar Kyle Eureka, CA 

5th - Tim Moore Vancouver, WA

 

1972 Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Byron Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR  4th - Delmar Kyle Eureka, CA 

5th - Dick Freeman Crescent City, CA

 

1971 Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR 

3rd - Eugene Young Hoopa, CA  4th - Leo Moreland Riddle, OR 

5th - Francis Krouse Grants Pass, OR

 

1970 Byron Grant Hoopa, CA  2nd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR  4th - Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Delmar Kyle Eureka, CA


  

BOATNIK 1960’S

1969 Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Angelo Benetti Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Francis Crouse Grants Pass, OR 4th - Dick Freeman Crescent City, CA 

5th - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR 

 

10TH BOATNIK

1968 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Angelo Benetti Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Gary Woolsey Grants Pass, OR 4th - Zane Grant Arcata, CA 

5th - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR

 

1967 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lyle Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Byron Grant Hoopa, CA  4th - Angelo Benetti Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Lorrell Brown Roseburg, OR

 

1966 Angelo Benetti Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Lorrell Brown Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Wally Schmidt Grants Pass, OR 4th - Johnny Walker Trinidad, CA 

5th - Gary Woolsey Grants Pass, OR

 

1965 Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 2nd - Angelo Benetti Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Johnny Walker Trinida, CA  4th - Delmar Kyle Eureka, CA 

5th - Howard Ames Hoopa, CA

 

1964 Johnny Walker Trinidad, CA 2nd - Dick Freeman Crescent City, CA 

3rd - Don Burnison Grants Pass, OR 4th - Jerry Hull Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Sam Ferris Hoopa, CA 


1963 Dick Freeman Crescent City, CA 2nd - Byron Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Johnny Walker Trinidad, CA  4th - Gary Schmidt Grants Pass, OR 

5th - Ron Hichens Grants Pass, OR

 

1962 Johnny Walker Trinidad, CA 2nd - Byron Grant Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Delmar Kyle Gold Beach, OR 4th - Dick Freeman Crescent City, CA 

5th - Vernon Magdalena Hoopa, CA

 

1961 Kenny Frank Klamath, CA  2nd - Alden Boyce Wedderburn, OR 

3rd - Jim McLain Grants Pass, OR 4th - Don LeCIaire Gold Beach, OR 

5th - George McCovey Hoopa, CA

 

1960 Otto Hodge Klamath, CA  2nd - Rudy Dierks Grants Pass, OR 

3rd - Ruben Garcia Grants Pass, OR 4th - DNF 5th – DNF



FIRST BOATNIK 1959

1959 Grant Garcia Grants Pass, OR  2nd - Lincoln McCovey Hoopa, CA 

3rd - Ruben Garcia Grants Pass, OR  4th - Kenny Frank Klamath, CA 

5th - DNF